Oscar Predicitons 2017 & Actual Results

First off, the Academy Awards are my high holy day. It’s the best day of the year.
I just love it.  I love it with a Leslie Knope style zeal.  Watching Kate Winslet accept her Oscar in 2008 was the moment that it “clicked” for me that I wanted to work in film & television, that I could work in film and television.
9aeea4f0-7a0f-0132-43a2-0ebc4eccb42f.gif
 This is the only gif I could find from her speech. It is also accurate for this year’s  Oscars as Queen Meryl is nominated for her 20th time.
So here are my predictions. I have been able to watch most of the best picture nominees and quite a few of the other nominated films. I think it is fun to make predictions and see how close I come. To be honest, I guessed on a lot of the shorts/documentary categories, but that’s life. I also always welcome discussion and commiseration post Oscars! Hope you all enjoy Sunday as much as I do!
 Bold Italics – My prediction
* – Actual Winner
I predicted 15/24

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

CASEY AFFLECK – Manchester by the Sea *

ANDREW GARFIELD – Hacksaw Ridge

RYAN GOSLING – La La Land

VIGGO MORTENSEN – Captain Faintastic

DENZEL WASHINGTON – Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

MAHERSHALA ALI – Moonlight *

JEFF BRIDGES – Hell or High Water

LUCAS HEDGES – Manchester by the Sea

DEV PATEL – Lion

MICHAEL SHANNON – Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

ISABELLE HUPPERT – Elle

RUTH NEGGA – Loving

NATALIE PORTMAN – Jackie

EMMA STONE – La La Land *

MERYL STREEP – Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

VIOLA DAVIS – Fences*

NAOMIE HARRIS – Moonlight

NICOLE KIDMAN – Lion

OCTAVIA SPENCER – Hidden Figures

MICHELLE WILLIAMS – Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MOANA – John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI – Claude Barras and Max Karli

THE RED TURTLE – Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

ZOOTOPIA – Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer * 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL – Bradford Young

LA LA LAND – Lingus Sandgren * 

LION – Greig Fraser

MOONLIGHT – James Laxton

SILENCE – Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

ALLIED – Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM – Colleen Atwood * 

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS – Consolata Boyle

JACKIE – Madeline Fontaine

LA LA LAND – Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL – Denis Villeneuve

HACKSAW RIDGE – Mel Gibson

LA LA LAND – Damien Chazelle * 

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA – Kenneth Lonergan

MOONLIGHT – Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

FIRE AT SEA – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

LIFE, ANIMATED – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

O.J.:MADE IN AMERICA – Exra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow * 

13TH – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

EXTREMIS – Dan Krauss

4.1 MILES – Daphne Matziaraki

JOE’S VIOLIN – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

WATANI: MY HOMELAND – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

THE WHITE HELMETS – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara * 

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL – Joe Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE – John Gilbert *

HELL OR HIGH WATER – Jake Roberts

LA LA LAND – Tom Cross

MOONLIGHT – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

LAND OF MINE – Denmark

A MAN CALLED OVE – Sweden

THE SALESMAN – Iran *

TANNA – Australia

TONI ERDMANN – Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

A MAN CALLED OVE – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

STAR TREK BEYOND – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson *

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM) – from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

CAN’T STOP THE FEELING – from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

CITY OF STARS – from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul*

THE EMPTY CHAIR – from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

HOW FAR I’LL GO – from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

FENCES – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

HACKSAW RIDGE – Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

HELL OR HIGH WATER – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

HIDDEN FIGURES – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

LA LA LAND – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

LION – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

MOONLIGHT – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers *

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM – Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HAIL, CAESAR! – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND – Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco*

PASSENGERS – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

BLIND VAYSHA – Theodore Ushev

BORROWED TIME – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamous-Lhadj

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES – Robert Valley and Cara Speller

PEARL – Patrick Osborne

PIPER – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer *

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS – Sélim Azzazi

LA FEMME ET LE TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

SILENT NIGHTS – Aske Bange and Kim Magnusson

SING – Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy * 

TIMECODE – Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL – Sylvain Bellemare *

DEEPWATER HORIZON – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

HACKSAW RIDGE – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

LA LA LAND – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

SULLY – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace *

LA LA LAND – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

DEEPWATER HORIZON – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

DOCTOR STRANGE – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

THE JUNGLE BOOK – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon * 

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL – Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

FENCES – Screenplay by August Wilson

HIDDEN FIGURES – Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

LION – Screenplay by Luke Davies

MOONLIGHT – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney*

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

HELL OR HIGH WATER – Written by Taylor Sheridan

LA LA LAND – Written by Damien Chazelle

THE LOBSTER – Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA – Written by Kenneth Lonergan*

20TH CENTURY WOMEN – Written by Mike Mills

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s